Privacy Policy

Last updated: 06/09/18

Who we are:

Fill the Silence Audio Company,
161 High Street,
Hull,
HU1 1NQ.
UK.
Website: www.fillthesilenceaudioco.com
Email address: alex@fillthesilenceaudioco.com

Our data protection officer:

Our internal data protection officer is:
Alex Boba (alex@fillthesilenceaudioco.com)

What personal data we collect, and why:

  • Subscription to our mailing list: You may join our mailing list by following the links to the sign up page(s) on our site. In doing so, we will collect your email address. You will then receive a confirmation email asking you to confirm that you wish to receive emails from us. This is known as a ‘Double Opt-In’. Once confirmed via the double opt in, we will use your email address to send you updates and marketing materials. We will not share your email address with third parties.You may unsubscribe from our newsletter at any time by following the ‘Unsubscribe’ link which can be found in the footer of all newsletter correspondence from us. Alternatively, you may ask to be removed from our mailing list by sending an email to alex@fillthesilenceaudioco.com. By unsubscribing, you will no longer receive mailing list correspondence from us, and your email address will no longer be stored by us.Newsletters sent by us to you will contain a ‘tracking pixel’. This is an HTML format miniature graphic which lets us know whether recipients of our mailing list correspondence have opened our emails and opened any links which are embedded within them. This information is used for statistical analysis to allow us to monitor the success of our email marketing. This allows us to better improve the content of our mailing list correspondence in the future. Such information is not shared with third parties. By joining our mailing list, you agree to these terms. As stated in our mailing list sign up form, we use MailChimp as our marketing automation platform. By joining our mailing list, you acknowledge that the information you provide will be received by MailChimp for processing in accordance with their Privacy Policy and Terms.
  • Contact form: When you contact us via the contact form on the contact page of our site, we collect your name and email address. We store this information so that we can reply to your inquiries. When using this form, you do so voluntarily. We will not share either your name or email address with any third parties.
  • Blog post comments: Our blog posts allow you the ability to leave comments. In doing so, we collect your pseudonym, email address, website address and IP address. In addition, your comment will be stored and published along with your pseudonym and website address. Neither your IP address, nor email address will be published. The IP address is stored for security reasons. Your IP address and email address will not be shared with third parties, unless an instance should arise in which we are required to do so by law, or in an instance where an infringement of the blog’s terms and conditions occurs and it is necessary to use said data in the defense of the data controller. Your comments are checked through an automated spam detection service before being published.To facilitate the delivery of an avatar in the comments section to accompany your comment, an anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. If you are, then after approval of your comment, your profile picture will be made visible alongside your comment. By commenting on our blogs, you agree to these terms.If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. If you would like to make use of this feature, then simply tick the tick box in the comment section of a blog to allow the use of these cookies. If you do not wish these cookies to be placed on your device, then please leave the box un-ticked. To find out more about the use of cookies on our website, please visit the ‘Cookie Policy’ section below.

The period for which we store your personal data and the routine erasure of personal data:

We only store personal data as long as is necessary to fulfill the purpose for which the data was collected. Once we have achieved the purpose for which your personal data was collected, or if the purpose for storing your data ceases to be applicable, then your personal data will be erased.

Analytics:

We have integrated Google Analytics into our site. This allows us to collect and analyse anonymous, statistical data about the way our site is being used. We use this information to optimize our site’s content and improve the site’s user experience.

In a normal installation of Google Analytics, the system would report to Google the IP address of a website's visitors. However, we have implemented an application on our site which anonymises the IP addresses of all visitors.

Our analytics data is automatically erased once it reaches 26 months old.

Google Analytics uses cookies to provide us with anonymous reports on things like the pages that have been visited, the country that visitors are in and other information which allows us to evaluate our site visitor’s experience. If you would prefer that your usage of our site was not reported to Google Analytics, and that the cookies, which enable this, were not placed on your device, then you can do so by opting out of the use of ‘Statistics’ cookies in the ‘Cookie Policy’ section below.

Sharing our blog posts:

Our site features a facility for you to share our blog posts to your Facebook, Twitter, Google +, Pintrest and LinkedIn accounts/profiles. If you are logged in to any of the aforementioned sites at the same time as visiting our site, then upon visiting a page of this site which has the ‘share’ function enabled, the aforementioned sites will be made aware of the pages of our site that you have visited. This will happen regardless of whether you use the share links or not. If you would prefer these sites not to collect information about your visits to our site, then you should ensure that you are logged out of the aforementioned sites before visiting our site.

Your rights:

If you are a European resident then you have the right to access the personal information that we hold on you as well as the right to rectification or erasure of your personal data. Furthermore, you may request the restriction of, or object to, the processing of your personal data. Should you wish to invoke any of these rights, you may do so by emailing alex@fillthesilenceaudioco.com. Should we fail to meet your satisfaction regarding the way that we handle your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. Our supervisory authority is The Information Commissioners Office. Their site can be found at: https://ico.org.uk/

Changes to our privacy policy:

Our privacy policy may at any time be updated or changed to ensure compliance with relevant regulations. Accordingly, we recommend that you visit this privacy policy regularly to ensure that you are up to date with our privacy practices.

Children:

Anybody below the age of 16 is not permitted to submit personal data to this site. If we find that we have collected the personal data of anybody younger than 16, we will take steps to remove this data.

Automated decision making & profiling:

We do not use automated decision making or profiling.

Cookie Policy